C O M P O S I T I O N S

All scores and parts published by Pyxidata Publishing, Brooklyn, NY.
To order sheet music, please use this contact form.

Soloist(s) with Orchestra

Six Narratives, a song cycle based on poems by Adrienne Rich (2019)
ca. 30 minutes
Six vocalists [3 sop, 3 mez] and chamber orchestra [1 fl, 1d cl/bcl, 1perc, 1hp, str]
Commissioned by the Brooklyn Metro Chamber Orchestra
Premiere: Brooklyn Metro Chamber Orchestra, May 18, 2019, BAM Fisher, Brooklyn, NY
Listen
View Score Excerpts

.

Orchestra/Wind Symphony

Almond Groves (2020)
Chamber orchestra (1111, 1110, 1perc, hp, str)
Not Yet Premiered

Terrestrial Bodies (2019)
ca. 6 minutes
Wind symphony (ww sax br perc pno db)
Not Yet Premiered
View Score Excerpt

Bay Songs (2016)
ca. 9 minutes
Orchestra (2222, 2220, timp+1perc, hp, str)
Not Yet Premiered

.

Chamber

Pieces of Place I: Chesapeake (in progress)
Flute/piccolo, clarinet, violin, violoncello, double bass, electric guitar, synthesizer and percussion
Scheduled Premiere: Temple University New Music Ensemble,  TBD Spring 2021
Philadelphia, PA

String Quartet No. 1, “The Third Reality” (2019)
ca. 25 minutes
Premiere: Xanthoria Quartet, 2 February 2020, Brooklyn, NY
Listen
View Score Excerpts

Alf’s Labyrinth (2018)
ca. 7 minutes
Viola and piano with optional preparation
Commissioned by One Quiet Plunge
Premiere: One Quiet Plunge, August 2018 at Howland Cultural Center, Beacon, NY
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Inland Ocean (2015)
ca. 7 minutes
Flute, Clarinet in Bb, Violin, Cello, Piano
Performances: Eni Karahoda, flute; Hila Zamir, clarinet; Adam von Housen, violin; Ansel Cohen, cello; Laurence Cummings, piano; Studio 312, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York, December 2015
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Three Winds (2015)
ca. 9 minutes
Oboe, Clarinet in Bb, French Horn
Performances: Phil Rashkin, oboe; Tony Park, clarinet; Casey Cronan, French horn; Panoply Performance Lab, Brooklyn, NY, September 2015 

.

Solo + Duo (with and without electronics)

Untitled (in progress)
New work for percussion and double bass
Commissioned by percussionist Lucas Conant
Scheduled Premiere: TBA Spring 2021

The Apocalypse [ ____ ] (2020)
ca. 5 minutes
Harpsichord and electronics
Scheduled Premiere: Benjamin Katz, harpsichord, TBA Fall 2020

Meditation on 92/88 (2020)
ca. 2.5 minutes
Two pianos

Meditation on 82 (2020)
ca. 6 minutes
Soprano and 4-channel electronics
Premiere: Stephanie Lamprea, 10 February 2020, Philadelphia, PA
View Score Excerpt

Hirondelle (Version 2) (2020)
4 minutes
Solo cello and stereo playback; music for dance
Premiere: 24 January 2020, Frame Dance Productions ft. Patrick Moore (cello), Houston, TX
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Meditation on 100 (2019)
ca. 2 minutes
Solo Singing Violist
Not Yet Premiered
Listen
View Score Excerpt

No. 1.18 (untitled) (2018)
ca. 3.5 minutes
Solo Piano
Not Yet Premiered
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Aspenepsa (2016)
4.5 minutes
Alto saxophone and stereo playback
Performances: Erin Rogers, December 2016 at The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY (premiere); March 2017 at Cornelia Street Cafe, New York, NY
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Sage (2013, rev. 2019)
ca. 10 minutes
Viola and live electronics OR playback
Performances: Karen Ritscher (viola) and Hannah Selin (electronics), Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC, September 2013; Kallie Ciechomski (viola and electronics), various performances in “Feminist Counterpoint” project, 2016-present
Listen
View Score Excerpt

.

Choral

Four Mountain Songs (in progress), based on poems by Ryōkan Taigu
SATB Chorus
I. Spring
II. Summer
III. Fall
IV. Winter   –   View Score Excerpt
Scheduled Premiere:
Video premiere: 21 December 2020
Concert premiere: Fall 2021, Temple University Concert Choir

.

Electroacoustic/Installations

Hirondelle (Version 1) (2015)
4 minutes
Electroacoustic (Stereo Playback), originally for dance
Performances: With choreographer Ellenore Scott and dancers from the Broadway Dance Center, Whitman Theatre, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY, October 2015
Listen
Watch

[in]Corporate (2014)
7 minutes
Multimedia installation with 8-channel playback
Performances: In collaboration with Anne Yoncha, visual artist, Founders’ Gallery, Wilmington, DE, Fall 2014; Audio only, Studio 312, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York, February 2017
Listen

Sylvania (2013)
Indeterminate
18-channel sound installation featuring interviews with residents of South Philadelphia
Performances: Metropolitan Gallery 250, Philadelphia, PA, Fall 2013
Listen

Trainwaves (2012)
ca. 7 minutes
4-8 instruments, percussion, two laptop performers and video
Performances: Fairchild Chapel, Oberlin, OH, April 2012
Watch

.

Film Scores

222, directed by Delfine Paolini
ca. 11 minutes
In collaboration with composers Nicki Adams and Jake Lewis
Premiere: SoundTrack Cologne Festival 2018; Finalist, Peer Raben Music Award

.

For GADADU, a cross-genre songwriting project

Albums: Outer Song (2018), And I See Night (2015)

Core Instrumentation: Voice, Viola, Trumpet, Tenor Saxophone, Piano, Synthesizers, Bass (upright and electric), Drumset; Supplemental Instruments: String Quartet, Clarinet, Vocoder, Chorus, Percussion

Cicadas (2019)
ca. 5 minutes

Dreamhouse (2018)
ca. 6 minutes

Tides (2018)
ca. 5 minutes

Bay Songs (2016)
With animated video by Danna Grace Windsor
ca. 7 minutes
Watch

At Play (2016)
ca. 5 minutes

Dreams Bite (2016)
Based on the poem by Audre Lorde
5 minutes

Green Cocoon (2014)
ca. 4 minutes
Listen

STRANGEties (2013)
ca. 5 minutes
Listen

Oceansmell (2013)
ca. 4 minutes
Listen