EXPERIENCE

   2017–      Music Theory Instructor, Brooklyn College/CUNY Brooklyn, NY
   2016–      Composer, Studio D/A Productions (Film Scoring) New York, NY
   2016–      Co-Principal Violist, Delphi Chamber Orchestra New York, NY
   2016–      Violin, Viola and Piano Instructor, Soyulla Artists New York, NY
   2015–      Violist, AEON Music Ensemble New York, NY
   2015–      Violin, Viola and Piano Instructor, New Canaan Music New Canaan, CT
   2015-17  Website Manager & Production Asst., Composers Now New York, NY
   2014–      Section Violist, Symphony of Westchester New Rochelle, NY
   2013–      Performer, Composer and Director, GADADU New York, NY
   2013–      Freelance Violist with ensembles including AEON Music Ensemble (conducted by Ruth Reinhardt), Empire Chamber Orchestra, Nikolai Kachanov Singers, SeraSymphony, String Orchestra of Brooklyn, Sound Traffic Series, Regina Opera Company, Numinous Music, Richmond County Orchestra, New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival New York, NY
EDUCATION PRINCIPAL TEACHERS
   2017   MM, Composition
Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY
2012 BMus, Viola Performance
Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH2012   BA, Compar­­­ative Literature
Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH
Wang Jie (Composition)
Tonia Ko (Composition)
Missy Mazzoli (Composition)
Karen Ritscher (Viola)
C.J. Chang (Viola)
Fay Victor (Voice)

AWARDS AND HONORS

   2017     Graduate Dean’s Award Brooklyn College
   2016     Finalist, Verdant Vibes 2016 Call for Scores Verdant Vibes Ensemble
   2016   Residency, Queens College New Music Group (with GADADU) Aaron Copland School of Music, CUNY
   2016     Residency, Avaloch Farm Music Institute (with GADADU) Boscawen, NH
   2016     Commission, Aspenepsa for solo saxophone and electronics Carlos Gontijo, saxophone
   2016     Commission, Sage for solo viola and electronics Kallie Ciechomski, viola
   2016     Composer in Residence, Brooklyn College Orchestra Brooklyn College (CUNY)
   2015       Miriam Gideon Award for excellence in the study of musical composition Brooklyn College (CUNY)
   2014–   Composers’ Concerts Assistant, full-tuition graduate assistantship Brooklyn College (CUNY)
   2014       Commission, [in]Corporate: multimedia installation in collaboration with visual artist Anne Yoncha New Wilmington Art Association
   2013     Commission, Olfactory Bulbs for viola & electronics Karen Ritscher, viola
   2007-12     John F. Oberlin Merit Scholarship Oberlin College
   2006     First Place, Annual Viola Competition Philadelphia Viola Society

SELECTED COMPOSITIONS

   2017

2017

Six Narratives for six voices and twelve instruments, based on the poem by Adrienne Rich (in progress)

Time Machine for small ensemble
Premiered August 2017 by GADADU

   2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

 

Bay Songs for full orchestraPremiered May 2016 by the Brooklyn College Orchestra

Bay Songs for mixed ensemble
Recording released November 2016 by GADADU

Aspenepsa for solo saxophone and tape
Premiered December 2016 by Erin Rogers

Sage for solo viola and electronics
Premiered October 2016 by the composer

At Play for small ensemble
Premiered October 2016 by GADADU

Dreams Bite for small ensemble, based on the poem by Audre Lorde
Premiered October 2016 by GADADU

   2015

2015

2015

2015

Inland Ocean for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano
Premiered December 2015 by Eni Karahoda, Hila Zamir, Adam von Housen, Ansel   Cohen and Laurence Cummings, Brooklyn, NY
Hirondelle
for viola, voice, synthesizer and percussion (fixed media)
Premiered October 2015 in collaboration with choreographer Ellenore ScottThree Winds for oboe, clarinet and French horn
Premiered May 2015 by Ian Shafer, Kenny Advocat and Melissa Danas, Brooklyn, NY

Rompant for clarinet solo
Premiered February 2015 by Kenny Advocat, Brooklyn, NY

   2014 Pillow Book for soprano and piano trio
Premiered Dec. 2014 by Maayan Goldenfeld, Adam von Housen, Ansel Cohen and Emily Wong
   2013 Olfactory Bulbs, suite for viola and electronics
Premiered September 2013 by Karen Ritscher (viola) and the composer, New York
   2012

2012

2012

2012

STRANGEties for voice, synthesizer, percussion, viola quartet and electronics
Premiered November 2013 with GADADU, New York
Oceansmell
for voice, viola trio, double bass, synthesizer, percussion and glockenspiel
Premiered November 2013 with GADADU, New YorkPhoenicia, tape
Premiered April 2012 in Oberlin, OH

Trainwaves for 4-8 instrumentalists, percussion, two laptop performers and video
Premiered April 2012 in Oberlin, OH

INSTALLATIONS

   2014     [in]corporate, installation featuring silk panels by visual/textile artist Anne Yoncha and 8-channel sound composed by Hannah Selin Founders’ Gallery Wilmington, DE
   2013     Sylvania, 18-channel sound installation featuring interviews with residents of South Philadelphia Metropolitan Gallery 250, Philadelphia, PA
Advertisements
There are currently not any C V available.