M U S I C

All scores and parts published by Pyxidata Publishing, Brooklyn, NY.
To order sheet music, please use this contact form.

Voice(s) with Orchestra

Six Narratives, a song cycle based on poems by Adrienne Rich
ca. 32 minutes
Six vocalists and chamber orchestra (1d fl/afl, 1d cl/bcl, 1perc, 1hp, str 4/4/6/4/2)
Commissioned by the Brooklyn Metro Chamber Orchestra
Premiere: Brooklyn Metro Chamber Orchestra, May 18, 2019, BAM Fisher, Brooklyn, NY
View Score Excerpts

Solo (with and without electronics)

No. 1.18 (untitled) (2018)
ca. 3.5 minutes
Piano
Not Yet Premiered
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Aspenepsa (2016)
4.5 minutes
Alto saxophone and stereo playback
Performances: Erin Rogers, December 2016 at The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY (premiere); March 2017 at Cornelia Street Cafe, New York, NY
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Sage (2013, rev. 2016)
ca. 10 minutes
Viola and live electronics
Performances: Karen Ritscher (viola) and Hannah Selin (electronics), Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC, September 2013; Kallie Ciechomski (viola and electronics), various performances in “Feminist Counterpoint” project, 2016-present
Listen
View Score Excerpt

 

Chamber

Alf’s Labyrinth (2018)
ca. 7 minutes
Viola and piano with optional preparation
Commissioned by One Quiet Plunge
Premiere: One Quiet Plunge, August 2018 at Howland Cultural Center, Beacon, NY
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Inland Ocean (2015)
ca. 7 minutes
Flute, Clarinet in Bb, Violin, Cello, Piano
Performances: Eni Karahoda, flute; Hila Zamir, clarinet; Adam von Housen, violin; Ansel Cohen, cello; Laurence Cummings, piano; Studio 312, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York, December 2015
Listen
View Score Excerpt

Three Winds (2015)
ca. 9 minutes
Oboe, Clarinet in Bb, French Horn
Performances: Phil Rashkin, oboe; Tony Park, clarinet; Casey Cronan, French horn; Panoply Performance Lab, Brooklyn, NY, September 2015 

 

Orchestra

Bay Songs (2016)
ca. 9 minutes
Orchestra (2222, 2220, timp+1perc, hp, str)
Performances: Brooklyn College Orchestra, May 2016 at Whitman Theatre, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY

 

Electroacoustic / Installations

Hirondelle (2015)
4 minutes
Stereo playback
Performances: With choreographer Ellenore Scott and dancers from the Broadway Dance Center, Whitman Theatre, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY, October 2015
Listen

[in]Corporate (2014)
7 minutes
Multimedia installation with 8-channel playback
Performances: In collaboration with Anne Yoncha, visual artist, Founders’ Gallery, Wilmington, DE, Fall 2014; Audio only, Studio 312, Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York, February 2017
Listen

Sylvania (2013)
Indeterminate
18-channel sound installation featuring interviews with residents of South Philadelphia
Performances: Metropolitan Gallery 250, Philadelphia, PA, Fall 2013
Listen

Trainwaves (2012)
ca. 7 minutes
4-8 instruments, percussion, two laptop performers and video
Performances: Fairchild Chapel, Oberlin, OH, April 2012
Watch

 

Film Scores

222, directed by Delfine Paolini
ca. 11 minutes
In collaboration with composers Nicki Adams and Jake Lewis
Premiere: SoundTrack Cologne Festival 2018; Finalist, Peer Raben Music Award

 

For GADADU, a cross-genre songwriting project

Albums: Outer Song (2018), And I See Night (2015)

Core Instrumentation: Voice, Viola, Trumpet, Piano, Synthesizers, Bass (upright and electric), Drumset; Supplemental Instruments: String Quartet, Clarinet, Tenor Saxophone, Vocoder, Chorus, Percussion

Dreamhouse (2018)
ca. 6 minutes

Bay Songs (2016)
With animated video by Danna Grace Windsor
ca. 7 minutes
Watch

At Play (2016)
ca. 5 minutes

Dreams Bite (2016)
Based on the poem by Audre Lorde
5 minutes

Green Cocoon (2014)
ca. 4 minutes
Listen

Oceansmell (2013)
ca. 4 minutes
Listen

STRANGEties (2013)
ca. 5 minutes
Listen